You are here: Home Research Research Profile DFG: Leibniz Awards and Junior Research Groups

DFG: Leibniz Awards and Junior Research Groups

Leibniz Laureates at the University of Bonn

  • Prof Dr Peter Scholze (2016), Institute for Mathematics
  • Prof Dr Frank Bradke (2016), DZNE (on leave)
  • Prof Dr Stefan Grimme (2015), Institute for Physical and Theoretical Chemistry
  • Prof Dr Gunter Hartmann (2012), Institute for Clinical Chemistry and Pharmacology
  • Prof Dr Christian Kurts (2012), Institute for Experimental Immunology
  • Prof Dr Armin Falk (2009), Center for Economics and Neuroscience
  • Prof Dr Wolfgang Lück (2008), Hausdorff Research Institute for Mathematics (HIM)
  • Prof Dr Michael Famulok (2002), LIMES Institute
  • Prof Dr Stefan Müller (2000), Institute for Applied Mathematics
  • Prof Dr Michael Rapoport (1992), Institute for Mathematics
 

Emeriti

 
  • Prof Dr Sigrid Peyerimhoff (1989), Institute for Theoretical Chemistry
  • Prof Dr Werner Hildenbrand (1988), Institute for Social and Economical Sciences
 

Further Leibniz Laureates

 
  • Prof Dr Frank Neese (2010), moved to Max Planck Institute for Bioanorganical Chemistry in Mülheim an der Ruhr
  • Prof Dr Holger Fleischer (2008), moved to Max Planck Institute for Foreign and International Private Law in Hamburg
  • Prof Dr Felix Otto (2006), moved to Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Natural Sciences in Leipzig
  • Prof Dr Karl Christoph Klauer (2004), moved to the University of Freiburg
  • Prof Dr Gerd Faltings (1996), moved to Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in Bonn
  • Prof Dr Gisela Anton (1994), moved to the University of Nürnberg-Erlangen
  • Prof Dr Martin Jansen (1990), moved to Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research Stuttgart
  • Prof Dr Günter Harder (1988), moved to Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in Bonn (Emeritus)
 

 

Recent Emmy Noether Junior Research Groups at the University of Bonn

  • Dr Michael Frei (since 2011), Mechanisms of oxidative stress tolerance in rice and their application in the molecular breeding of genotypes adapted to stress environments
  • Dr Tino Ullrich (since 2012), Effiziente Modelle für multivariate Funktionen und hochdimensionale Approximation
  • Prof Dr Stefan Kratsch (since 2012), Effiziente Vorverarbeitung für schwere Probleme: neue Techniken und präzise Modelle für Datenreduktion
  • Prof Dr Jürgen Gall (since 2013), Auf Menschen fokussiertes visuelles Erkennen und Verstehen von Szenen
  • Dr Vladimir Lazic (since 2013), Gute Strukturen in der höherdimensionalen birationalen Geometrie
  • Dr Markus Schwarzländer (since 2013), Dynamic respiratory regulation in plant mitochondria
  • Dr Wolf Harmening (since 2013), Neue adaptive Optiken für die ophthalmologische Bildgebung und Funktionsprüfung: Untersuchung visueller Funktion und Dysfunktion auf Einzelzellebene
  • Dr Andreas Schlitzer (since 2015), Transkriptionelle Regulation der funktionellen Spezialisierung von Monozyten Populationen während Gesundheit und Krankheit

 

Document Actions