You are here: Home Studying Before your studies Application & Admission Required documents

Required documents

  • Copy of Passport (simple copy)
  • Complete Curriculum Vitae (up to the date of application)
  • German language proficiency (simple copy)
  • University Entrance Qualification: Information about the equivalency of your certificates can be found under www.anabin.kmk.org
  • Secondary School-Leaving Certificate with transcript of records (legalization by the embassy)
  • Certificate of the passed University Entrance Examination for the applied course with marks and academic transcript, if existing (legalization by the embassy)
  • Record of successful studies, if existing (copy of the transcript of records for each studied term) (legalization by the embassy)
  • Certificate of the passed Feststellungsprüfung, if existing (officially legalization)
  • Degree, if existing (legalization by the embassy)


Country-specific Information

GEORGIA

Applicants hand in the Secondary School-Leaving Certificate, Records of Study and Degree (if existing) in combination with an Apostille.

MONGOLIA

Applicants hand in the school certificate along with the original certificate from the academic examination office.

TURKEY

Applicants hand in the official certificate of results (signed and with a seal) of their qualifying examination for university/Code-Card from the examination office in charge.

VIETNAM

Applicants hand in the school certificate along with the original certificate from the academic examination office.

PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF CHINA

Applicants hand in the following documents: The original APS-Attestation or original APS-Certificate along with copies of the original certificates (Secondary School-Leaving Certificate and certificate of enrolment) from China, provided with the red official round seal and the round embossed stamp of the attended institution or copies of the original certificates with the red official round seal as well as a notarial certification provided with the red official round seal and the round embossed stamp of the notary’s office

 

Information about the legalization and translation:

  • Simple copy: Simple copies do not have to be legalized.
  • “Official” Legalizations: Official legalizations can be made in Germany by any city- or townhall.
  • “Legalization by the embassy”: Copies or transcripts of foreign certificates require certification through a German diplomatic or consular representation in the home country or a diplomatic representation of the country of origin in the Federal Republic of Germany.
  • Translations: The case of certificates not made out in German, English or French language, officially certified translations have to be enclosed. The accuracy of translations has to be certified by the German diplomatic or consular representation in the country of origin or by a sworn interpreter or translator in the Federal Republic of Germany. Stamps legalizing your documents in a foreign language have to be translated as well. Do not send original documents! The registrar´s office takes no responsibility for original documents!

 

Document Actions